Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

Ob železnici 8
Maribor, Upravna enota Maribor, 2000
Slovenia

StopTrik International Film Festival is dedicated to stop motion techniques of hand-made, spatial animation as puppet film, claymation, object or photography manipulation, animation of loose materials (such as salt, sand etc), pixilation, traditional cut-out and many more. The list of sub-genres could be complemented with such exceptional techniques as animation of lights, fire, yarns, threads. Artists' imagination is limitless and so we can be neither orthodox nor strict while defining the term "stop motion". The ultimate goal of this unique annual gathering is to admire and celebrate artistry of hand-made, spatial animation together with all the other drifters of the surreal, absurd or merry highways who are ready to pursue frame by frame illusion.

Photo 1 SIN_CARA_FACE.jpg

Partner Festivals

 

Animasivo selection

 

Projection time: 05. - 06. 10. 2017 ; Artistic High School

Runtime: 66'20''

  1. Chronography/ Cronografía, Tania de León (Tania de León), 7'53''
  2. Galactic/ Galáctica, Camilla Uboldi (Production Camilla Uboldi), 4'50''
  3. PADRE / Father, Santiago Bou Grasso y Patricio Plaza (OpusBou), 11'52''
  4. Traficc ligth/ Semáforo, Simon Wilches (USC), 3'04''
  5. Meat/ Carne, Carlos Gómez Salamanca(NOCROMA), 7'23''
  6. Breathe/ RESPIRA, Josué Vásquez Peralta y Benjamín Mugía(Josué Vásquez Peralta y Benjamín Mugía/Negro Taller), 6'32''
  7. LOVE, OUR PRISON/ Amor, nuestra prisión, Carolina Corral(MAGMA FILMS & LA SANDIA DIGITAL), 5'45''
  8. The Andes/ Los Andes, Cristobal León y Joaquin Cociña(Diluvio), 3'58''
  9. No translation/ Quimtai, Camillo Colmenares(Academy of Media Arts Cologne), 6'05''
  10. Venus- Filly The lesbian Little Fairy/ Vênus – Filó a fadinha lésbica, Sávio Leite(Leite Filmes), 6'28''
  11. Dreaming allow/ Se Vale Soñar, Luis Safa (Caracrimen), 2'22''


Stop Motion Barcelona selection

 

Projection time: 05. 10. 2017 ; Economic High School

Runtime: 58'47''

  • Second to None, Vincent Gallagher (Caboom), 2016, IRL, 7'
  • Animaholic, Adrián Piqueras (Pique Productions), 2015, ESP, 3'
  • Jailbreak, Aaron Sorenson (House Special Short Stuff), 2016, USA, 2'
  • TIS, Chloë Lesueur (Barney Production),2016, FRA, 9'02''
  • Adam, Evelyn Jane Ross (RISD), 2016, USA, 2'27''
  • JAMES - Dear John, Péter Vácz (Sam Hope), 2016, HUN, 4'15''
  • Noevus, Samuel Yal (Double Mĕtre Animation), 2016, FRA, 8'
  • Welcome, Polina Kutukina, 2017, RUS, 7'
  • Birdlime, Evan DeRushie, 2017, CAN, 11'
  • Negative Space, Max Porter, Ru Kuw ahata (Ikki Films), 2017, FRA, 5'30''


Turku Animated Film Festival selection

 

Projection time: 06. 10. 2017 ; Salon uporabnih umetnosti

Runtime: 69'

  • The Country Doctor/ Maalaistohtori, Katariina Lillqvist (Kinotuotanto Oy), 1996, FIN, 15'
  • Chest of Drawers/ Piirongin piiloissa, Sanni Lahtinen (Turku Arts Academy), 2011, FIN, 7'
  • The Night Shift/ Yövuoro, Samppa Kukkonen, Sara Wahl, Simo Koivunen (Turku Arts Academy), 2004, FIN, 6'
  • In the Soup/ Liemessä, Kaisa Penttilä (Turku Arts Academy), 1998, FIN, 5'
  • Illustrated City/ Kuvitettu kaupunki, Jan Andersson (Animaation apupyörä ry), 2010, FIN, 4'
  • Curse of the Remote Island/ Kaukosaaren kirous, CHRZU (Indie Films Oy), 2008, FIN, 17'
  • Treevil, Aiju Salminen, Aino Ovaskainen, Christer Lindström (Turku Arts Academy), 2002, FIN, 6'
  • The Last Elephant/ Viimeinen elefantti, Antti Laakso (Turku Arts Academy), 2008, FIN, 9'